Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. It also confirms our obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000, as amended.

What is your personal information?

In this privacy policy your "personal information" has the meaning give to it in the PIPEDA 2000. Personal information is information we collect which identifies you or can be used to identify you.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need to collect some personal details from you to provide you with our services and products. Without collecting your identifying information when you contact us, we're not allowed by law to provide you with the products and services you want. If you decide to contract with us, we may also need to collect additional personal information so we can provide our products and services to you.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on any and all Acorn Stairlifts website(s). On some pages you can request further information, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Your Name, Address, Email address and Telephone number.
  • Details of products and services we've supplied you or you've asked about.
  • Details needed to deliver those products and services or answer your questions.

Some of the information above may be sensitive information. For example, it could be about your health, You consent to us collecting that information as outlined above, when you provide it to us directly.

How Do We Collect Information?

We collect your personal information if you do any of the below:

  • Provide information to us in Order forms.
  • Provide information to us when you buy products or services from us or enquire via our website.
  • Subscribe to services from us.
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey.
  • Make calls to us. These calls may be recorded for training, quality or business purposes.
  • Apply for a position to work at Acorn Stairlifts.

The Way We Use Information

We do not share any information provided by you with outside parties, without your prior approval.

We use the information you provide about you or someone else when requesting information only as contact details to provide you with the information you requested, or to transfer the materials you have requested.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website. For example, we may compile data showing the number of visitors to areas of the site(s), or the number who completed a form, but nothing is used that could identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by sending us an email at privacy@acornstairlifts.com and requesting it.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request to correct your data.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your concerns you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street, 1st floor Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3 Telephone: (819) 994-5444 Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 Fax: (819) 994-5424 Website: www.priv.gc.ca

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email at privacy@acornstairlifts.com or write to us at the Acorn Stairlifts Address:

Acorn Stairlifts (Canada) Inc.
3615 Laird Road
Units 11-12
Mississauga
Ontario L5L 5Z8